Hutchison v. Board of Education of Alamogordo et al, No. 2:2020cv01121 - Document 75 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] City of Albuquerque, 232 F.3d 760, 769 (10th Cir. 2000). First, the court asks did the individual possess a protected interest to which due process protection was applicable? Second, was the individual afforded an appropriate level of process? Roberts v. Winder, 16 F.4th 1367, 1376 (10th Cir. 2021) (citation and quotation marks omitted). It is not disputed that, under New Mexico law and the CBA applicable to Defendants, Plaintiff had a property interest in her employment and could not be discharged without just cause and without receiving certain due process procedures. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-10A-24 (“Before terminating a nonlicensed school employee … the local school board or governing authority shall serve the employee … with a written notice of termination.”); CBA (“Employees shall not be disciplined without just cause.”).