Price v. Whitten et al, No. 2:2020cv01099 - Document 24 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 25–26.) When Price asked Whitten why he was there, Whitten stated he was responding to a “domestic.” (Id. ¶ 34.) He then told Price that “he was going to tase him” for not obeying his commands. (Id. ¶ 35.) When Price refused to lay on the ground per Whitten’s order, Whitten tased and arrested Price. (Id. ¶¶ 37–39, 41, 44, 49.) 8 Case 2:20-cv-01099-RB-KRS Document 24 Filed 08/18/21 Page 9 of 22 Whitten arrested Price for resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1(B), which criminalizes “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him.” (See Compl. ¶ 49.) To establish a defendant’s guilt for resisting officers under New Mexico’s § 30-221, a party must show that: (i) the officer who gave the orders was lawfully discharging his or her duty; and (ii) the defendant, with the knowledge that the officer was attempting to apprehend or