Price v. Whitten et al, No. 2:2020cv01099 - Document 24 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Id. at 960 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-5–12). It is true that the NMTCA does not waive immunity for trespass claims against governmental entities or employees in §§ 41-4-5–11. The plaintiff in Townsend, however, was not bringing claims against law enforcement officers under § 41-4-12. See id. Price asserts that § 41-4-12 specifically waives immunity for injuries or damages resulting from the “violation of property rights . . . when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” (Doc. 8 at 9 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12).) At least two judges in this district have examined § 41-4-12 in light of Townsend and found in favor of Price’s position. In Armijo v.