Bustillos v. The City of Artesia et al, No. 2:2020cv01060 - Document 35 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Probable cause to support a warrantless arrest exists when the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense. Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964). In determining whether probable cause exists, a court applies a totality-of-the-circumstances analysis. United States v. Cruz, 977 F.3d 998, 1004 (10th Cir. 2020). 7 Case 2:20-cv-01060-JCH-GJF Document 35 Filed 03/17/22 Page 8 of 19 Bailey arrested Bustillos for concealing his identity in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3022-3. “Concealing identity consists of concealing one’s true name or identity, or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer . . . in a legal performance of his duty ….” N.M. Stat.