Fisher v. Social Security Administration, No. 2:2020cv01058 - Document 33 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] The Court has surveyed the caselaw from district courts in the Tenth Circuit and from every circuit court in the United States and found no case suggesting that this type of opinion (that a plaintiff likely would need help managing money) translates into a functional limitation in an 8 RFC assessment.4 Further, it is this Court’s experience, having reviewed hundreds of social security appeals, that references to a plaintiff’s ability to manage his own money typically bears on whether he would need a representative payee if awarded benefits. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.615(b) (“In determining whether to make representative payment we consider . . . . the opinion of the physician or other medical professional as to whether the beneficiary is able to manage or direct the management of benefit payments.”). Plaintiff bears the burden as the movant before this Court to show that that ALJ committed reversible error. Without citation to any authority, Plaintiff does not meet that burden. III. Plaintiff fails to show reversible error at step four regarding his past relevant work.