Hall v. Travelers Personal Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2020cv01001 - Document 75 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Mooring Capital Fund, LLC v. Knight, 388 Fed.Appx. 814, 825 (10th Cir. 2010); Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Tolliver, 636 F.3d 1273, 1279 (10th Cir. 2011) (“statutory provisions permitting an award of attorneys' fees are substantive where the statute permits the prevailing party in certain classes 2 of litigation to recover attorneys' fees.”). Here, the parties appear to agree that relevant statute under which Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees is New Mexico’s Unfair Practices Act. NMSA (1978), § 57–12–10(C) (“The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails.”). Therefore, the Court will look to state law on the issue of attorney fees.