Rico-Reyes v. State of New Mexico et al, No. 2:2020cv00929 - Document 15 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Ford v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 1994-NMCA-154, ¶ 26, 119 N.M. 405, 412, 891 P.2d 546, 553 (Ct. App. 1994). Therefore, the Court concludes that the NMTCA governs Plaintiff’s New Mexico Constitution claim. Next, the Court must determine under which section of the NMTCA Plaintiff may bring his claim. Like § 1983, the NMTCA provides a mechanism to sue under the New Mexico Constitution for certain “constitutional torts.” Of relevance to Plaintiff is § 41-4-12 of the NMTCA, which states: [Immunity] does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New -4- Case 2:20-cv-00929-WJ-GBW Document 15 Filed 11/30/20 Page 5 of 8 Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. For purposes of this section, “law enforcement officer” means a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.