Reno v. Board of County Commissioners for the County of Eddy et al, No. 2:2020cv00918 - Document 50 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Waller, 932 F.3d at 1284 (quoting Brown, 520 U.S. at 405).3 C. New Mexico Tort Claims Act, Section 41-4-6 The NMTCA, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-1 to 41-4-30 (1976, as amended through 2020), provides that—“except as waived by” specific statutory provisions—“[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort.” § 41-4-4. Section 41-4-6 of the NMTCA provides the following waiver of immunity: [Such] immunity [from tort liability] does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury … caused by the negligence of public employees[4] while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings. See, e.g., id.