Dominguez v. State of New Mexico et al, No. 2:2020cv00657 - Document 15 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Having reviewed the matter sua sponte under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e), the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s claims are controverted by the state criminal record and fail as matter of law. The Court will therefore dismiss the Complaint. BACKGROUND Plaintiff is incarcerated at the Lea County Correctional Facility (“LCCF”). He alleges that he was sentenced without an arrest order and is now illegally incarcerated. See Doc. 1 at 5-6. Plaintiff further alleges that he did not receive adequate notice of a sentencing enhancement under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15.1(D). Id. at 5. That section requires the state to notify an offender at least five days prior to sentencing “that it intends to seek an increase to an offender’s basic sentence based upon aggravating circumstances.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15.1(D). It is unclear whether Plaintiff received such an enhancement.