Pogue v. Chisholm Energy Holdings, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00580 - Document 55 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] I. Motion To Dismiss. Defendant argues that this case should be dismissed because it is not an employer under the FLSA. The FLSA provides that “[a]n action to recover . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . in any . . . court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis added). 3 Case 2:20-cv-00580-KWR-KK Document 55 Filed 03/16/21 Page 4 of 22 A. This is not a jurisdictional issue. Defendant argues that the language in 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) shows that the employment relationship is a jurisdictional issue. The FLSA provides that “[a]n action to recover . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . in any . . . court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis added). This language does not clearly state that the employer/employee relationship is jurisdictional rather than an element of the claim. See Arbaugh v.