Shivner v. CorrValues, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00497 - Document 99 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Likewise, Plaintiff has no expert testimony on the question of negligent hiring, training, or supervision and thus cannot establish a genuine dispute of fact regarding Count V. With respect to Count III brought under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9, the Board argues that the claim fails under the decision in Lessen v. City of Albuquerque, 187 P.3d 179 (N.M. Ct. App. 2008). (See Doc. 81 at 14.) In Lessen, the plaintiff sued a county detention center and alleged in relevant part that, pursuant to § 41-4-9, it was responsible for the death of her son, an inmate. See 187 P.3d at 180, 185. The court found that because the detention center contracted medical care to another entity (CMS), the county was not liable under § 41-4-9, which “waives immunity for ‘liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by 32 the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.’” Id. at 185. “Because it was CMS that operated the infirmary[,]” summary judgment in favor of the detention center was proper on the claim under § 41-4-9. Id.