Shivner v. CorrValues, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00497 - Document 42 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See Cummings v. Dean, 913 F.3d 1227, 1239 (10th Cir.), cert. denied Cummings v. Bussey, 140 S. Ct. 81 (2019). III. Counts III–VI A. The Court will not dismiss the state claims on the basis that the statute of limitations has run. Plaintiff brings state tort claims for negligence under the NMTCA in Counts III–VI. The parties agree that Counts III–VI are governed by the NMTCA and that the NMTCA’s two-year statute of limitations applies. (See Docs. 33 at 7; 35 at 3.) See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-15(a). The County Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s state tort claims are barred under § 41-4-15(a). See Doc. 33 at 7–9.) Section 41-4-15(a) provides: “Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death . . . .” Thus, for Plaintiff’s original state court complaint to have been timely filed on February 19, 2020, her claims would have had to accrue no later than February 19, 2018. 4 Case 2:20-cv-00497-RB-CG Document 42 Filed 03/18/21 Page 5 of 19 “Although a statute of limitations bar is an