Jackson v. Powersat Communications (USA) LP et al, No. 2:2020cv00486 - Document 51 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 43) at 7; (Doc. 44) at 6. Defendants rely on two cases for this assertion: Rodriguez v. Peak Pressure Control, LLC, 2020 WL 3000414 (D.N.M.), and Jimenez v. Packers Plus Energy Svcs. (USA) Inc., 2016 WL 7670352 (D.N.M.). Because Plaintiffs do not allege they worked in New Mexico for more than forty hours in a workweek, Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ NMMWA claims. Similar to the FLSA, the NMMWA requires employers to pay overtime compensation to their non-exempt employees who work more than forty hours in a workweek. N.M.S.A. 1978, § 50-4-22(D) (“[A]n employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.”). Defendants are correct that other decisions in this court have reasoned that the NMMWA applies to work that is done in New Mexico.