Thiessen et al v. Irwin et al, No. 2:2020cv00364 - Document 41 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] ECF 24 at 1-2. Of the “plethora of [available] material” that supports this argument, id. at 14, Defendant sets forth several examples, which themselves are supported with fifteen separate exhibits that include: (1) Publications in the Federal Register from 1977 that establish an “allotment” as a designated area of land—on “National Forest System lands” or “other lands under Forest Service control”—that may be used for livestock grazing if “authorized by a grazing or livestock use permit,” 36 C.F.R. §§ 222.1, 222.2, 222.3(a); see also §§ 222.3(a), 261.2, 261.7(a)-(b) (prohibiting the grazing of livestock on allotments without such permit); § 222.3(b) (noting that such permits “convey no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources”).