McFarlin v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Roosevelt, No. 2:2019cv01106 - Document 72 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] In so doing, the Court will find that (1) the elements of the underlying crime are not inherently inconsistent with Plaintiff’s claims in this case, and (2) Defendant has not presented any evidence regarding the factual basis of the conviction to support a contrary finding. Thus, because Plaintiff can prevail on his claims without necessarily calling his conviction into question, the case will be allowed to proceed. 3 1. The Conviction Plaintiff pleaded no contest to, and was convicted of, “aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1.1 (1978). See ECF No. 51-1 at 1. The state statute defines the crime as follows: Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop . . . by a uniformed law enforcement officer . . . . § 30-22-1.1. In making its arguments, Defendant focuses the Court’s attention on the element “willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person.” ECF No. 51 at 4–6, 8. Thus, the Court will compare said element of the underlying conviction to Plaintiff’s claims in this civil case. 2. Plaintiff’s Factual Allegations and Legal Claims In relevant part, Plaintiff alleges that (1) police received a call that he was driving a tractor on a