Nunez v. New Mexico Corrections Department et al, No. 2:2019cv00063 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] As such, qualified immunity applies. For this reason, the Section 1983 claims against Jablonski, in his individual capacity, are subject to a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal without prejudice. b. State Tort Claims To the extent Plaintiff alleges a state tort claim under the New Mexico Constitution, NMCD Defendants argue first that the NMTCA statute of limitations bars such a claim. The NMCD Defendants correctly explain that the applicable statute of limitations and law comes from the NMTCA. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (1996 Repl. Pamp.) (stating that “it is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act … and in accordance with the This failure to provide fair notice to Jablonski also violates Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2) (requiring “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief”). See Robbins, 519 F.3d at 1249-50. 2 6 principles established in that act”).