Rawers v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2019cv00034 - Document 94 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] The facts do not demonstrate that Skinner-Ramp did not stop at the stop sign. There is even evidence in the record that Skinner-Ramp stopped; Allen noted in the Allen Report that Skinner-Ramp told him that “she stopped at stop sign” and “looked both ways.” Allen Report at 2. Rawers therefore is not entitled to summary judgment on her negligence per se claim based on § 66-7-345. 3. Section 66-7-330. Rawers also argues that she is entitled to summary judgment on negligence per se for Skinner-Ramp’s violation of § 66-7-330. Subsection B section states: Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign - 107 - shall stop as required by Section 66-7-345 C [NMSA 1978] and after having stopped shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on the highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-330(B). As with § 66-7-345(C), this statute sets forth a clear standard of conduct. Here, however, the undisputed material facts show that Skinner-Ramp violated the statute. The undisputed material facts before the Court show that Skinner-Ramp was negligent per se.