Rawers v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2019cv00034 - Document 94 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] See Robles-Garcia v. Barr, 944 F.3d 1280, 1283-84 (10th Cir. 2019)(dismissing for lack of jurisdiction “with some reluctance,” only because of its precedent that it may not hear arguments unexhausted before the Board of Immigration Appeals); Big Horn Coal Co. v. Sadler, 924 F.3d 1317, 1325 (10th Cir. 2019)(suggesting that the Supreme Court has created reason to doubt its past precedent concluding that issue exhaustion is jurisdictional under the Black Lung Benefits Act). In Martinez-Perez v. Barr, 947 F.3d 1273, the Tenth Circuit interpreted the jurisdictional effect of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. See 947 F.3d at 1277. This regulation states that the Immigration - 90 - Court’s “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. See 947 F.3d at 1277. The Tenth Circuit agreed with other Courts of Appeals which had concluded that this is a claim-processing rule, because there was no clear statutory statement from Congress suggesting that his rule is jurisdictional.