Rawers v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2019cv00034 - Document 94 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] Rawers also cannot rely on subsection B, because it states that “[a]ny person who operates a vehicle in a careless, inattentive or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, weather and road conditions and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of a misdemeanor.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-114(B). This subsection is a straightforward negligence standard, forbidding “careless” and “inattentive or imprudent” driving.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8114(B). 2. Section 66-7-345. Rawers also alleges that Skinner-Ramp violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-345. Subsection 66-7-345(C) states: - 106 - Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-345(C). This subsection’s requirement that drivers stop at designated intersections sets forth a clear, specific standard of conduct that satisfies Heath v.