Grim v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv00010 - Document 17 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] And as discussed above, in his vicarious liability cause of action, Plaintiff does not allege any facts regarding Budget. Indeed, if Plaintiff did attempt to allege vicarious liability against Budget, that claim would fail, as 49 U.S.C. § 30106, know as the “Graves Amendment,” “expressly preempts vicarious liability claims against commercial vehicle lessors.” Guinn v. Great West Cas. Co., No. CIV-09-1198, 2010 WL 4811042, at * 6 (W.D. Okla. Nov. 19, 2010). Specifically, § 30106(a) provides: An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if— (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). Budget argues, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that it is engaged in the 5 business of renting motor vehicles, and that Plaintiff makes no allegations of “negligence or criminal wrongdoing” on the part of Budget.