Big Chief Plant Services, LLC v. Panhandle Maintenance, LLC, No. 2:2018cv01226 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] See [Doc. 18-1].2 Defendant does not contest the substance of Plaintiff’s Motion. Though at the outset of its response Defendant “denies each and every allegation made in Plaintiff’s Motion to cancel lien and demands strict proof thereof,” id. at 1, the Court rejects this boilerplate denial. The Court therefore grants Plaintiff’s Motion. Plaintiff requests attorneys’ fees and costs related to the instant Motion. [Doc. 18-2] at 4; see § 48-2-14 (“A prevailing party in a dispute out of or relating to a lien action is entitled to recover from the other party the reasonable attorney fees, costs and expenses incurred by the prevailing party.”). The Court finds, given that Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this dispute, an award of Plaintiff’s reasonable attorneys’ fees related to its Motion to Cancel Lien is warranted.