Ward et al v. City of Hobbs et al, No. 2:2018cv01025 - Document 38 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Hobbs, N.M., Ordinance 9.04.080. The Court deems caselaw on New Mexico’s similar statute on resisting officers persuasive in interpreting this ordinance. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1,61 61 The New Mexico statute provides: Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of: A. knowingly obstructing, resisting or opposing any officer of this state or any other duly authorized person serving or attempting to serve or execute any process or any rule or order of any of the courts of this state or any other judicial writ or process; - 161 - with Hobbs, N.M., Ordinance 9.04.080. To establish a defendant’s guilt for resisting officers under New Mexico’s § 30-22-1, a party must show that: (i) the officer who gave the orders was lawfully discharging his or her duty; and (ii) the defendant, with the knowledge that the officer was attempting to apprehend or arrest the defendant, fled, attempted to evade, or evaded the officer. See State v. Gutierrez, 2007-NMSC-033, ¶ 27, 162 P.3d 156, 166. The Hobbs statute likewise requires that an officer be lawfully discharging his or duties for the government to bring a charge under the ordinance. See Hobbs, N.M., Ordinance 9.04.080. For an order to have been lawful, it must have rested on adequate reasonable suspicion, probable cause, and/or exigent circumstances. See Storey v. Taylor, 696 F.3d at 993. The Court believes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would agree with this statement. The Supreme Court of New Mexico has stated that an officer who lacks reasonable suspicion to temporarily seize a defendant lacks the authority to detain the defendant pursuant to New Mexico’s resisting statute § 30-22-1, because the defendant has a B. intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him; C. willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle; or D. resisting or abusing any judge, magistrate or peace officer in the lawful discharge of his