Ward et al v. City of Hobbs et al, No. 2:2018cv01025 - Document 38 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] See generally Complaint. Accordingly, the Court will grant the City of Hobbs summary judgment on these claims. - 171 - IV. THE COURT WILL NOT GRANT THE DEFENDANTS SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON COUNTS I AND II, BECAUSE THE DEFENDANT OFFICERS UNLAWFULLY ARRESTED WARD AND HARGROVE. The Court will not grant summary judgment for the Defendants on Counts I and II. The NMTCA waives immunity from suit for law enforcement officers who commit battery when acting within the scope of their duties. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. The statute provides: The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. See Sisneros v. Fisher, 685 F. Supp. 2d at 1220 (“The NMTCA waives immunity from suit for law-enforcement officers who commit certain intentional torts, including assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, and malicious prosecution.” (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12; Lessen v. City of Albuquerque, 2008-NMCA-085, ¶ 38, 187 P.3d 179, 186)64).