Smoley v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00993 - Document 5 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) (“If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action”). The Anti-Injunction Act prohibits injunctions against state-court proceedings, with three exceptions that do not apply in this case: “A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as 2 expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. Plaintiff fails to state a claim for her quiet title action because she does not set forth the nature and extent of her estate.1 See N.M.S.A. § 42-6-2 (“The plaintiff must file his complaint [for a quiet title action] . . . setting forth the nature and extent of his estate and describing the premises as accurately as may be”). Furthermore, “[d]amages are not recoverable in a suit to quiet title.” Chavez v. Gomez, 1967-NMSC-011, ¶ 19, 77 N.M. 341, 346 (1967). The Court will dismiss Plaintiff’s quiet title action for failure to state a claim.