Gonzalez v. MRC Global (US) Inc., No. 2:2018cv00858 - Document 44 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] The act provides that: No employer shall discriminate…between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in the establishment at a rate less than the rate that the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and that are performed under similar working conditions, except where the payment is made pursuant to a: (1) seniority system; (2) merit system; or (3) system that measures earnings by quantity or quality of production. NMSA § 28-23-3(A). There is little New Mexico caselaw interpreting the Fair Pay for Women Act. However, the operative language here is similar to the Federal Equal Pay Act. Compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3(A) (FPWA prohibits discrimination “between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in the establishment at a rate less than the rate that the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and that are performed under similar working conditions”) with 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (Equal Pay Act) (similar language). Therefore, the Court will look to caselaw interpreting similar language in the Equal Pay Act. Here, Plaintiff submitted undisputed material facts that she was paid less than her male branch manager peers for the same job.