Copelin v. Social Security Administration, No. 2:2018cv00727 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Mr. Copelin requires several blood pressure medications to control his high blood pressure. Working daily along with other stressors would likely worsen this patient’s blood pressure control and adversely impact his health. (AR 31.) The Appeals Council declined to consider this letter because, it stated, the letter “does not relate to the period at issue,” i.e., the period “on or before June 23, 2017.” (AR 2.) To qualify for the Appeals Council’s consideration, additional evidence must relate to the period on or before the date of the ALJ’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5). “Additional 22 evidence relates to the period on or before the date of the hearing decision if,” inter alia, “the evidence post-dates the hearing decision but is reasonably related to the time period adjudicated in the hearing decision.” HALLEX I-3-3-6(B)(2), 1993 WL 643129 (May 1, 2017).