Copelin v. Social Security Administration, No. 2:2018cv00727 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] This step involves three phases. Winfrey v. Chater, 92 F.3d 1017, 1023 (10th Cir. 1996). First, the ALJ must consider all of the relevant evidence and determine what is “the most [the claimant] can still do despite [his physical and mental] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). This is called the claimant’s residual functional capacity (“RFC”). Id. Second, the ALJ must determine the physical and mental demands of the claimant’s past relevant work. Third, the ALJ must 4 “Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). “[W]ork may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you worked before.” Id. “Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). 3 determine whether, given the claimant’s RFC, the claimant is capable of meeting those demands. A claimant who is able to perform his past relevant work is not disabled.