Madera et al v. Coker et al, No. 2:2018cv00626 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Adding preliminary injunction standards would essentially modify the substantive state law, adding additional requirements to the statute. Wood v. Eli Lilly & Co., 38 F.3d 510, 512 (10th Cir.1994) (“A federal court sitting in diversity must apply the law of the forum state…and thus must ascertain 11 and apply [state] law with the objective that the result obtained in the federal court should be the result that would be reached in an Oklahoma court.”). Rather, the statute is in the nature of a declaration of rights. It does not order the Defendants to do anything. See NMSA § 48-1A-9 (“…the district court shall issue an order declaring the lien void ab initio, releasing the lien, refunding any court docketing or filing fee to the petitioner and awarding other costs and reasonable attorney fees and damages as set forth in this section to the petitioner or any other party to the proceeding, to be paid by the lien claimant.”). The statute contemplates that the order be filed by the court’s clerk’s office. 5. There is no prejudice to Defendants. For clarification, the Court emphasizes that this holding only voids Chiron’s Notice of Agreement to remove any accompanying clouds on title.