Madera et al v. Coker et al, No. 2:2018cv00626 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] The New Mexico legislature clearly did not intend for property records to be used for that purpose, and enacted the Lien Protection Efficiency Act to prevent such interests from clouding title. Therefore, to the extent that the Notice of Agreement acts a lien, the Court concludes that it should be declared void ab initio, and should be released. That the Notice of Agreement may not be a valid lien or follow procedural mechanisms is no impediment to voiding it under this statute. Such instruments are exactly what the Lien Protection Efficiency Statute is intended to void. See NMSA § 48-1A-2 (in laying out purpose of statute, legislature finds that “there is a problem with the presentation for filing or recording of invalid instruments that purport to affect the real or personal property interests of persons.”); Browning v. Griffin, 140 Idaho 598, 601, 97 P.3d 465, 468 (Id. Ct. App. 2004) (“Even an invalid lien constitutes a cloud on the title of the property owner.