Madera et al v. Coker et al, No. 2:2018cv00626 - Document 30 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Moreover, buyers and title companies would read this “Notice of Agreement” with trepidation, reasonably reading it as asserting an encumbrance on real property, because Defendants claim to have performed what appear to be broker-like activities, such as advertisement.7 Commercial real estate brokers may file statutory liens for the amount they are owed. See NMSA § 48-12-1 et seq; see also Tex. Prop. Code § 62.021(a) (Under Texas law, which Defendants argue apply here, “A broker has a lien on a seller’s or lessor’s commercial real estate interest in the amount specified by the commission agreement…”). The Engagement Agreement attached to the Notice of Agreement provides that the Plaintiffs “will include as a condition to closing in the documentation for any sale” that the “Plaintiff has paid all fees currently due to the Advisors as of the time of closing.”