AIG Property Casualty Company et al v. M & J Dumptruck & Backhoe Services, Inc., No. 2:2017cv01100 - Document 10 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs are granted an award of 6 prejudgment interest of 15% interest on $213,006.00 calculated from September 10, 2016; $128,250.00 calculated from August 15, 2016; and $16,170.00 calculated from April 6, 2017.4 C. Postjudgment Interest Plaintiffs seek post-judgment interest on their damages award for Defendant’s breach of the insurance agreement as well as the prejudgment interest award, until the judgment is paid in full. Postjudgment interest from the entry of a district court’s judgment is mandatory under 28 U.S.C. §1961, which provides that postjudgment interest “shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court” with interest calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, “at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Further, post-judgment interest “shall be computed daily to the date of payment . . . and shall be compounded annually.” § 1961(b). See Boston Old Colony Ins. Co. et al v.