Raja v. Ohio Security Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2017cv00834 - Document 17 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Value Inn’s proffered authority, Spicewood Summit Office Condominiums Ass’n, Inc. v. Am. First Lloyd’s Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d at 466, from Texas, is of little help. In that case, the court determined that a contractual provision with the “practical effect” of establishing a time-to-sue limitation of less than two years is void. 287 S.W.3d at 466. The provision is void not for public policy reasons, but rather because a Texas civil code says it is. See 287 S.W.3d 466 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070 (stating that a “stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state”). Whelan is thus the best resource for determining whether the Supreme Court of New Mexico would expand its reasoning with regards to a UM/UIM contract to one relating to commercial property damage.