Craft v. City of Hobbs Police Department et al, No. 2:2017cv00469 - Document 47 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 30-3-5 (1963). In New Mexico, the prosecution has the burden to prove that someone accused of aggravated battery was not acting in self defense. NMRA, Crim. UJI 14-5183 (“The burden is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self defense.”). NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-1(A) (1967) prohibits the following conduct as the petty misdemeanor of disorderly conduct: “engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace.” This statutory provision has two elements: the conduct itself and the tendency of the conduct to disturb the peace. State v. Salas, 127 N.M. 686, 690, 986 P.2d 482, 486 (Ct. App. 1999).