Inge et al v. Covenant Medical Group, No. 2:2017cv00221 - Document 67 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Whether Jones accepted responsibility for the illegal scheme is immaterial. Whether Plaintiffs were prosecuted is immaterial. Whether Johnny Inge benefitted financially from the scheme is immaterial. What is material is that the acquisition of narcotics through fraudulent prescriptions is a violation of federal and state law. See 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3) (providing, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally— . . . (3) to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-31-23 (“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.”); NMSA 1978, § 30-31-25 (“It is unlawful for any person: . . . (3) to intentionally acquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.”).