Alfaro-Huitron et al v. WKI Outsourcing Solutions, LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv00210 - Document 246 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the “working arrangement” at issue was the clearance order that was used to recruit and hire them. The Cervantes Defendants are liable only if they jointly employed Plaintiffs with WKI. In order “to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers,” 29 U.S.C. § 1801, the AWPA imposes obligations on “agricultural employers.”4 Under the AWPA, the term agricultural employer means “any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” Id. § 1802(2). If an employer fails to adhere to any of the provisions in the AWPA the statute creates a private right of action in federal court on behalf of all aggrieved persons. Id. § 1854(a).