Lopez v. Delta International Machinery Corp. et al, No. 2:2015cv00193 - Document 111 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] The Court concludes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would follow those jurisdictions. At bottom, intellectual properties are ideas. See Eureka Water Co. v. Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc., 690 F.3d at 1147. Even though the ideas can be expressed in a “movable medium” such as in a trademark, “the intellectual property remains intangible.” Eureka Water Co. v. Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc., 690 F.3d at 1147. In that way, intellectual property is analogous to investment securities, which the New Mexico UCC expressly excludes. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-105(1) (“Goods means all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than . . . investment securities.”).