Lopez v. Delta International Machinery Corp. et al, No. 2:2015cv00193 - Document 111 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Other than Oklahoma, every state encompassed by the Tenth Circuit contains only one federal judicial district, and there is relatively little need for federal judges in Wyoming and Kansas to have a uniform body of New Mexico law to which to look. Last, the Court notes, respectfully, that district courts may be in a better position than the Tenth Circuit to develop expertise on the state law of the state in which they sit. Every federal judicial district in the nation, except the District of Wyoming, covers at most one state. See 28 U.S.C. § 131 (“Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial district.”). It is perhaps a more workable design for each district court to keep track of legal developments in the state law of its own state(s) than it is for the Tenth Circuit to monitor separate legal developments in eight states.