Lopez v. Delta International Machinery Corp. et al, No. 2:2015cv00193 - Document 111 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] The Court concludes that, given Burge v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co. and its loose faithfulness to the First (Restatement) of the Conflict of Laws, the Supreme Court of New Mexico would apply the Purchase Agreement’s choice-of-law provision. If the Supreme Court of New Mexico did not honor the choice-of-law clause, however, the Court concludes that Delaware law would still apply. The Purchase Agreement is not a sale of goods. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-105(1) (“Goods means all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than . . . investment securities.”). It is a contract to acquire another company’s stock and that company’s intellectual property.