Lucero v. Bernalillo County Sheriffs Office, No. 1:2024cv00812 - Document 15 (D.N.M. 2024)
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 5 N.M.S.A. § 30-15-1, Criminal damage to property, states that “[c]riminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.” 3 action. See Kelley v. Rockefeller, 60 F. App’x 414-415-16 (10th Cir. 2003) (explaining that criminal statues do not provide for private civil causes of action); see also Diamond v.