Lucero v. Bernalillo County Sheriffs Office, No. 1:2024cv00812 - Document 15 (D.N.M. 2024)
[…] ANALYSIS Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiff first alleges he was unlawfully detained in violation of 10 U.S.C. § 897, Art. 97. This statute pertains to military personnel and court martials and is not applicable to the facts of this case.3 Plaintiff next alleges claims of “false reporting” pursuant to N.M.S.A. § 30-39-14 and “damage to property” pursuant to N.M.S.A. § 30-15-1.5 Both of these claims are based on offenses defined in New Mexico’s criminal code pursuant to which Plaintiff does not have a private right of 3 10 U.S.C. § 897, Art. 97, Unlawful detention, states that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who, except as provided by law, apprehends, arrests, or confines any person shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” 4 N.M.S.A. § 30-39-1, False report; penalty, states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to intentionally make a report to a law enforcement agency or official, which report he knows to be false at the time of making it, alleging a violation by another person of the provisions of the Criminal