New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al, No. 1:2023cv00150 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Compare Howes Decl. ¶ 4, at 2, with Plaintiffs’ Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief ¶ 1, at 2, filed February 21, 2023 (Doc. 1)(“Complaint”). In any case, there are now cattle roaming the Gila Wilderness outside the permitted grazing allotments. See Complaint at ¶ 30, at 8-9; Howes Decl. ¶¶ 3-4, at 1-2. The key question in this dispute is how the Gila Cattle are classified under Title 36 of the C.F.R., which governs “Parks, Forests, and Public Property.” 36 CFR §§ 200-299. The Plaintiffs -2- Case 1:23-cv-00150-JB-GBW Document 20 Filed 02/22/23 Page 3 of 27 argue that the Gila Cattle are appropriately classified as “Unauthorized livestock” as appears in 36 CFR § 261.2: “any cattle . . . which is not authorized by permit to be upon the land on which the livestock is located and which is not related to use authorized by a grazing permit . . . .” 36 CFR § 261.2. By contrast, the Defendants argue that the Gila Cattle are not appropriately classified as livestock at all, and point to the definition of “livestock” in 36 CFR § 222.1 -- “animals of any kind kept or raised for use or pleasure” -- to indicate that the Gila Cattle are not