New Mexico Cattle Growers Association et al v. United States Forest Service et al, No. 1:2023cv00150 - Document 20 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. at 434; Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t v. Jewell, 839 F.3d at 1281. The key question bearing on the Plaintiffs’ likelihood of success on Count II, Count III, and Count IV is whether the Gila Cattle should be classified as “[u]nauthorized livestock” under 36 CFR § 261.2, i.e., “any cattle . . . which is not authorized by permit to be upon the land on which the livestock is located and which is not related to use authorized by a graving permit . . . . [,]” or not as livestock at all, as the Defendants contend is appropriate because 36 CFR § 222.1 defines “livestock” as “animals of any kind kept or raised for use or pleasure[,]” and feral cattle are, by definition, not “kept or raised for use or pleasure.”