United States of America v. Wilson, No. 1:2022mc00020 - Document 24 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] The Court, having considered the motion, proposed amended petition, response, reply, evidence, and relevant law, will deny the request to reconsider but will grant the United States’ alternative request to file the proposed amended petition. As for the United States’ request to enforce the subpoena, the Court will grant the request. I. LAW REGARDING ENFORCEMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SUBPOENAS UNDER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT Section 876 of the CSA provides: “In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, … the Attorney General may … require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.” 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). Through delegations and re-delegations, Diversion Program Managers of the Drug Enforcement Administration (“DEA”) have the authority to issue administrative subpoenas.