United States of America v. Wilson, No. 1:2022mc00020 - Document 24 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] The CSA provides an enforcement mechanism for the Attorney General when the subject of a subpoena refuses to comply through “any court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which the investigation is carried on or of which the subpenaed person is an inhabitant, or in which he carries on business or may be found, to compel compliance with the subpena.” 21 U.S.C. § 876(c). The court may issue an order requiring the subpoenaed person to appear before the Attorney General to produce records, and any failure to follow the court’s order may be punished as contempt. Id. Process in a compliance case “may be served in any judicial district in which such person may be found.” Id. II. BACKGROUND The Drug Enforcement Administration (“DEA”) is investigating Respondent Rick Q. Wilson (“Dr. Wilson”) for possible violations of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. (“CSA”).