Gonzales et al v. New Mexico Department of Health et al, No. 1:2022cv00525 - Document 21 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss only challenges four of the nine counts. DISCUSSION I. Count One: Breach of Contract Plaintiffs Deschamps and Gonzales bring breach of contract claims against Defendant NMDOH. Plaintiffs claim NMDOH breached their employment contracts by terminating them without proper cause. Defendants move to dismiss Count One on the grounds that Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies under the New Mexico Personnel Act by not appealing their termination to the New Mexico Personnel Board within thirty days of their termination as required by NMSA 1978, § 10-9-18(1) (“An employee who is dismissed, demoted or suspended may, within thirty days after the dismissal, demotion or suspension, appeal to the board.”). To support their position, Defendants cite to Barreras v. State of New Mexico Corrections Department, where the New Mexico Court of Appeals held: the State Personnel Act provides the exclusive remedy for Plaintiffs’ breach-ofcontract claims based on that same Act.