Jain et al v. Andrus et al, No. 1:2022cv00465 - Document 76 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Moreover, “[t]he [NMTCA] is the exclusive remedy for torts committed by any governmental entity or public employee.” May v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Dona Ana Cnty., 426 F. Supp. 3d 1013, 1019 (D.N.M. 2019) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17). Defendants assert that there is no waiver of immunity for the claims Plaintiffs purport to bring under the NMTCA. (Doc. 27 at 10–11.) More specifically, Defendants contend that “[t]he only exception that waives immunity for the tort claims asserted by Plaintiffs is the law enforcement officer exception under Section 41-412.” (Id. at 10.) Section 41-4-12 waives immunity for certain enumerated torts, including in relevant part the torts of malicious prosecution, abuse of process,9 and “privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have named no County Defendant who falls under the definition of a “law enforcement officer.” (Doc. 27 at 10–11 (citing N.M. Stat.