Jain et al v. Andrus et al, No. 1:2022cv00465 - Document 76 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have named no County Defendant who falls under the definition of a “law enforcement officer.” (Doc. 27 at 10–11 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3 (defining a law enforcement officer, in relevant part, as one “whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes”)).) Plaintiffs do not disagree, nor do they cite authority to rebut this contention.