Hernandez v. Perozynski et al, No. 1:2022cv00205 - Document 26 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Zager, 152 P.3d 141, 148 (N.M. 2007) (a cause of action brought under the NMTCA accrues “[o]nce a plaintiff has discovered [or with reasonable diligence could have discovered] his or her injury and” its cause). For Plaintiff’s claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the limitations period of three years expired in September 2020. Amaro v. New Mexico, 737 F. App’x 882, 886 (10th Cir. 2018) (“Civil[] rights claims arising in New Mexico and brought under § 1983 are governed by a threeyear statute of limitations.”). For Plaintiff’s claims arising under the NMTCA, the two-year limitations period expired in September 2019. See NMSA 1978 § 41-4-15(A) (“Actions against . . . a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within 6 two years after the date of occurrence[.]”). Plaintiff amended his pleading after receiving the first Motion to Dismiss based on the statute of limitations and responded to the Amended Motion to Dismiss; however, he did not raise a tolling argument or present facts from which to infer one. See Roberts v.