Garduno v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2022cv00015 - Document 26 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Padilla’s marked assessments based on evidence from the record as a whole which the Court found to be supported by substantial evidence. As such, Mr. Garduno’s argument is without merit. For the foregoing reason, the Court finds the ALJ did not err in her step three findings. C. Constitutional Violation Last, Mr. Garduno argues that the decision denying his benefits is constitutionally defective because the ALJ who decided his case was appointed by Commissioner Andrew Saul. Doc. 23 at 13-14. Mr. Garduno explains that pursuant to the removal provision of 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3),25 Mr. Saul was protected from removal from office absent “cause.” Id. This 25 “The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of 6 years, except that the initial term of office for Commissioner shall terminate January 19, 2001. In any case in which a successor does not take office at the end of a Commissioner's 19 protection, Mr. Garduno explains, has been held to be unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761 (2021)26 and Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183 (2020).27 Id. In each of these cases, the Supreme Court considered a federal term of office, such Commissioner may continue in office until the entry upon office of such a successor. A Commissioner appointed to a term of office after the commencement of such term may serve under such appointment only for the remainder of such term. An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 902(a)(3). 26 In Collins v.