Archuleta et al v. Triad National Security LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv01030 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that NMSA § 44-7A-11 requires the Court to consider consolidation. As explained above, once arbitration has been compelled, the Court may not lift the stay to address procedurally how arbitration should be conducted. Id. Plaintiffs do not show that Congress contemplated that state law could lift the FAA’s statutory stay to micromanage how an arbitration is conducted. Therefore, NMSA § 44-7A-11 does not apply here or authorize the Court to lift the stay under the Federal Arbitration Act. Alternatively, NMSA § 44-7A-11 does not apply because the agreement does not contemplate consolidation. That statute provides that “upon motion of a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding, the court may order consolidation of separate arbitration 5 Case 1:21-cv-01030-KWR-SCY Document 39 Filed 10/31/22 Page 6 of 11 proceedings as to all or some of the claims…” NMSA § 44-7A-11. However, NMSA § 44-7A-11 also provides that “the court may not order consolidation of the claims of a party to an agreement to arbitrate if the agreement prohibits consolidation.” NMSA 44-7A-11(c).