Gutierrez v. Johnson & Johnson International, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00984 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Cruz, 2019 WL 23 Because the Court holds that the Plan is not the offering of a public accommodation, it need not consider Defendant’s other argument in opposition to Plaintiff’s ADA claim, i.e., that Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged discrimination on the basis of disability. (Doc. 24 at 13-15.) 39 Case 1:21-cv-00984-KK-GJF Document 39 Filed 05/05/22 Page 40 of 43 4345971 at *4. Notably, the parties cite to no authority regarding who is a plan fiduciary under Section 502(a)(3). (Docs. 24, 29, 36); see generally 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) (“[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent … he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or … has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan[.]”); In re Luna, 406 F.3d 1192, 1201 (10th Cir. 2005) (in addition to named fiduciaries, “individuals may acquire fiduciary status if they exercise the fiduciary functions set forth in … 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)”).