Gutierrez v. Johnson & Johnson International, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00984 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Amara, 563 U.S. at 438 (emphasis omitted). 31 Case 1:21-cv-00984-KK-GJF Document 39 Filed 05/05/22 Page 32 of 43 Section 502(a)(1)(B) claim, and she may include the claims asserted in Counts II and III when she refiles the FAC. 4. Plaintiff may include the Section 1133 claim asserted in Count IV when she refiles the FAC. Defendant next takes issue with Count IV of the FAC, in which Plaintiff asserts a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1133. (Doc. 18 at 16-17; Doc. 24 at 11-12.) Section 1133 provides that, “[i]n accordance with regulations of the Secretary,” ERISA plans must “provide adequate notice in writing to any … beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied,” and “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133. In Count IV, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Section 1133 because it: (1) “failed to respond to Plaintiff’s … correspondence requesting distribution of benefits”; (2) “did not provide any opportunity for Plaintiff to request a full and fair review” of Defendant’s