Gutierrez v. Johnson & Johnson International, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00984 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] In such a case, the court may require the plan administrator to provide the materials and 20 Case 1:21-cv-00984-KK-GJF Document 39 Filed 05/05/22 Page 21 of 43 pay you up to $110 a day until you receive the materials, unless the materials were not sent because of reasons beyond the control of the administrator. (Doc. 10-1 at 52; Doc.18 at 11); cf. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1024(b)(4) (“The administrator shall, upon written request of any … beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report[.]”), 1132(c)(1)(B) (“Any administrator … who fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish … within 30 days after such request may … be personally liable … in the amount of up to $100 a day from the date of such