Grano et al v. Michelin North America Inc et al, No. 1:2021cv00793 - Document 39 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Lopez v. Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., 764 F. App’x 703, 709 (10th Cir. 2019) (citing Terrazas v. Garland & Loman, Inc., 2006-NMCA-111, ¶¶ 11-12). Some claims here are torts while the implied warranty claim may be categorized under contract. Texas substantive law thus may not apply to all the claims in this case. 4 rule. [See Doc. 1, p. 8; Doc. 21, p. 8]. Texas' Section 82.003(a)(6) exception permits recovery against nonmanufacturing merchants if "the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and the claimant's harm resulted from the defect." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ¶ 82.003(a)(6); [Doc. 21, p. 9]. In the amended complaint, even though containing mostly boilerplate language, Plaintiffs did allege that "Discount Tire knew, or should have known, about the danger and should have warned its consumers." 5 [Doc. 1-2, p. 13].