Jacobs et al v. The Journal Publishing Company et al, No. 1:2021cv00690 - Document 43 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Doc. 2 ¶ 12. The TRO Motion does not assert facts showing that Plaintiffs will suffer irreparable injury because of Google searches before Defendant Albuquerque Journal can be heard. Plaintiffs state in their Objection that the PFRD “does not address ‘irreparable harm’ that continues with each and every publication daily of the stolen photograph,” and argue that irreparable harm results from Defendant Journal’s copyright infringement “that continues with each and every publication daily of the stolen photograph.” Doc. 20 ¶ 3. Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), which provides: “Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a)(emphasis added). The Tenth Circuit has said: Courts may presume irreparable harm only when a party is seeking an injunction under a statute that mandates injunctive relief as a remedy for a violation of the statute. Id.