New Mexico Horsemen's Association v. Bregman et al, No. 1:2021cv00592 - Document 43 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Defendants argue that this section does not apply to them because they are officers of the New Mexico Racing Commission, not police officers. Doc. 18 at 5. Plaintiff responds that Defendants have certain law enforcement capabilities, such as hiring security guards and issuing fines, that qualify them as law enforcement officers for the purposes of the NMTCA. Doc. 32 at 20–22.3 The NMTCA’s definition of law enforcement officers is not an expansive one. In NMSA § 41-4-12, which contains the law enforcement officer exception, a law enforcement officer is defined as “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” Plaintiff’s arguments focus on this definition, and Plaintiff emphasizes Defendants’ role in maintaining order at racetracks by excluding or compelling the attendance of particular individuals, investigating racetrack compliance with the Horse Racing Act, and employing staff with basic law