New Mexico Horsemen's Association v. Bregman et al, No. 1:2021cv00592 - Document 43 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Plausibility, while more than possibility, does not need to reach the level of probability. Id. II. Sovereign Immunity and the NMTCA The State of New Mexico’s governmental bodies and employees enjoy sovereign immunity from suit except as explicitly waived in the NMTCA. Tafoya v. New Mexico, 517 F. Supp. 3d 1250, 1281 (D.N.M. 2021); NMSA § 41-4-4(A). One of the waivers of sovereign immunity in the NMTCA covers certain conduct by “law enforcement officers.” NMSA § 41-4-12. The section defines a law enforcement officer as “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” Id.