De Leon v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2021cv00508 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Having held that the ALJ did not commit any reversible error in evaluating the medical opinion evidence, the Court next considers Plaintiff’s constitutional argument. B. Plaintiff Has Not Shown Actual Harm Caused by Constitutional Defect Plaintiff argues that her case should be remanded because the removal provision applicable to the Commissioner, 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), is constitutionally invalid under Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S. Ct. 2183 (2020). ECF 21 at 19–20; see generally 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (authorizing the President to removing the Commissioner only when there is “a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office”). For her part, the Commissioner agrees that the relevant removal provision “violates the separation of powers to the extent it is construed as limiting the President’s authority to remove the Commissioner without cause.” ECF 25 at 4. Citing a subsequent Supreme Court ruling—Collins v.