Saldana Tista et al v. Renaud et al, No. 1:2021cv00479 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Courts do not have jurisdiction to review “any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section 1182(h), 1182(i), 1229b, 1229c, or 1255 of this title.” Id. For each section enumerated in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i), Congress explicitly gave the AG “discretion” over various decisions. See § 1182(h) (“The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive the application . . . .”); §1182(i) (“The Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, waive the application . . . .”); § 1229b(a) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal . . . if [the noncitizen meets certain requirement]. . . (b)(2)(D) The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”); § 1229c(a) (“The Attorney General may permit [voluntary departure] . . . (2)(B) . . . the Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney General for humanitarian purposes, waive application of subparagraph (A) . . . .”), and § 1255(a) (noting the status of an alien “may be adjusted by