Saldana Tista et al v. Renaud et al, No. 1:2021cv00479 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See § 1182(h) (“The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive the application . . . .”); §1182(i) (“The Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, waive the application . . . .”); § 1229b(a) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal . . . if [the noncitizen meets certain requirement]. . . (b)(2)(D) The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”); § 1229c(a) (“The Attorney General may permit [voluntary departure] . . . (2)(B) . . . the Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney General for humanitarian purposes, waive application of subparagraph (A) . . . .”), and § 1255(a) (noting the status of an alien “may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion . . . .”). By contrast, § 1184(a) simply gives the AG authority to prescribe regulations. See Nken v.