Saldana Tista et al v. Renaud et al, No. 1:2021cv00479 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See Bustos v. Mayorkas, Civ. No. 20-1348 KG/SMV, 2021 WL 3931173. (D.N.M. Sept. 2, 2021). The statute does not address the pace at which USCIS must adjudicate U visa petitions. Without a specific statutory delegation to the Attorney General of discretionary authority to establish a timetable, USCIS’s regulatory decisions about the pace are not statutorily excluded from judicial review.6 The Court concludes that the INA does not prohibit this Court’s review of Plaintiffs’ claim that USCIS has unreasonably delayed adjudicating their U visa applications. 3. Caselaw Examining APA Reviewability of Similar Claims Plaintiffs argue that the APA requires agencies to conclude matters “within a reasonable time.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.”). When a plaintiff premises a claim on a “failure to act,” a district court can review that claim only “where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All.