Saldana Tista et al v. Renaud et al, No. 1:2021cv00479 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] To be sure, the existence of a new policy is an important fact to consider, but at the motion to dismiss stage, it does not establish that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim of unreasonable delay.12 Plaintiffs’ allegations have raised their right to relief above a speculative level and so the Court will deny Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ APA claim in Count I. B. Mandamus Claim Defendant also asks the Court to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Count II claim for relief pursuant to the Mandamus Act. As codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1361, district courts have “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Mandamus is a drastic remedy “to be invoked only in extraordinary situations” and is not available when review by other means is possible. Allied Chem. Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980); Kerr v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for N. Dist. of Cal., 426 U.S. 394, 403 (1976).