Saldana Tista et al v. Renaud et al, No. 1:2021cv00479 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Bian v. Clinton, 605 F.3d 249, 253–55 (5th Cir. 2010) (finding that it was without subject-matter jurisdiction under the INA, the APA, or the Mandamus Act to review the pace of the 10 Case 1:21-cv-00479-MIS-JFR Document 22 Filed 12/29/21 Page 11 of 16 B. Mandamus Claim Defendant argues that if the Court finds that the INA precludes review under the APA, then the Court should also find that the INA precludes mandamus relief. Defendant makes no other argument about why the Court lacks jurisdiction over a claim brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which states that district courts have “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Because the Court does not find that the INA precludes review under the APA, the Court does not find that the INA precludes mandamus relief.