Saldana Tista et al v. Renaud et al, No. 1:2021cv00479 - Document 22 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Congress 1 On August 3, 2021, Ur Mendoza Jaddou was appointed as the director of USCIS and is substituted for Tracy Renaud. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d). Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:21-cv-00479-MIS-JFR Document 22 Filed 12/29/21 Page 2 of 16 capped the number of U visas per fiscal year at 10,000, which has led to an enormous backlog. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2)(A); ECF No. 1 at 4–6. To address the backlog, regulations require the agency tasked with adjudicating U visa petitions, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), to create a waitlist. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). The regulation provides that “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted [a U visa] must be placed on a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement.” Id. (emphasis added). The regulation goes on to discuss the priority of petitions once on the waitlist and concludes with: “USCIS will grant deferred action or parole to [U visa petitioners and qualifying family members while they] are on the waiting list.