Winter et al v. NM Department of Workforce Solutions et al, No. 1:2021cv00475 - Document 57 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Rsrv., 141 S. Ct. 2434, 2453 (2021) (Gorsuch, J., dissenting) (observing that the CARES Act “directed trillions of dollars to various recipients across the Nation to help them address the COVID-19 pandemic”). New Mexico received funding from the CARES Act for eligible disbursements.5 The CARES Act provided for a benefit known as Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (“PUA”). 15 U.S.C. § 9021. PUA benefits were available to “‘covered individual[s]’” who were defined as “individual[s] who [are] not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law . . . including . . . individual[s] who ha[ve] exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law.” 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i).