Wilsford v. Farmers Insurance Company of Arizona, No. 1:2021cv00428 - Document 23 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Rodriguez v. Windsor, 1994-NMSC-075, ¶ 12, 118 N.M. 127, 130, 879 P.2d 759, 762; see also Lopez v. Foundation Reserve Inx. Co., Inc., 1982-NMSC034, ¶ 16, 98 N.M. 166, 170, 646 P.2d 1230, 1230 (“Another reason for intra-policy stacking is that if fulfills the reasonable expectations of the insured.” (citations omitted)). The upshot of 3 In addition to those mandatory requirements upon the insurer, the UM/UIM statute contemplates that the insurer and insured can agree to UM/UIM coverage in an intermediate amount, greater than the minimum but less than the maximum. NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301(A) (Stating that UM/UIM policies may provide “such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits” (of the insured’s liability coverage)). 7 Case 1:21-cv-00428-JHR-SMV Document 23 Filed 05/05/22 Page 8 of 12 Hawley is that UM/UIM coverage rejection can be effective if the required factors are present.4 Once an insured properly rejects UM/UIM coverage, the insurer can assume rejection for all