Wilsford v. Farmers Insurance Company of Arizona, No. 1:2021cv00428 - Document 23 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 2019 WL 4747996 (D.N.M. Sept. 30, 2019), aff'd, Hawley v. Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 840 F. App’x 354 (10th Cir. 2021) (unpublished). As the Tenth Circuit reiterated when considering the current state of New Mexico law: By statute, motor vehicle insurance issued in New Mexico must offer UM/UIM coverage. See N.M. Stat. § 66-5-301(A), (B); see also N.M. Code R. § 13.12.3 (regulation addressing UM coverage). The insurer must offer levels of UM/UIM coverage above a statutory minimum and up to the liability coverage limit. See N.M. Stat. § 66-5-301(A); Weed Warrior Servs., 245 P.3d at 1211. An insured may decline UM/UIM coverage. See N.M. Stat. § 66-5-301(C). The New Mexico Supreme Court has observed that this “UM/UIM statute is intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists.” Weed Warrior Servs., 245 P.3d at 1211 (quotation omitted). Thus, “the uninsured motorist statute must be liberally construed to implement the purpose of compensating those injured through no fault of their own.” Schmick v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.