DeVargas v. Board of County Commissioners for Santa Fe County et al, No. 1:2021cv00271 - Document 32 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Cent. Consol. Sch. Dist., 951 F. Supp. 2d 1136, 1193 (D.N.M. 2013) (citing Begay v. New Mexico, 723 P.2d 252, 256 (N.M. Ct. App. 1985) (“Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act.”), rev’d on other grounds by Smialek v. Begay, 721 P.2d 1306 (N.M. 1986)). A. The Court will grant in part the motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim brought under § 41-4-6. Section 41-4-6(A) waives immunity “for damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). It appears that Plaintiffs base this claim on their allegations that the County failed to maintain the jail in a safe and sanitary condition and failed to adequately treat inmates’ 36 medical needs with a MAT program.