Castillo v. Hille, No. 1:2021cv00258 - Document 94 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] Breaking and Entering requires, “unauthorized entry of…dwelling or structure…where entry is obtained by fraud or deception, or by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the…dwelling or other structure, or by the breaking or dismantling of any device used to secure the dwelling or other structure.” NMSA 1978 § 30-14-8(A). The information relayed to officers did not give them any reason to suspect that unauthorized entry was obtained by fraud, breaking or dismantling. Defendant may have suspected “attempted” breaking and entering which is a misdemeanor pursuant to NMSA 1978 § 30-28-1 (D) (“if the crime attempted is a fourth degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Thus, at most, officers had suspicion that Plaintiff committed a misdemeanor offense. See Lee v.