Griffin et al v. Vivint Solar, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv00138 - Document 21 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Doc. 17 at 6. The Court notes that the majority of the settlement agreement is redacted and it cannot confirm whether he affirmed the conditions of the prior Agreement. Defendants did not file a motion for a protective order so that an unredacted version would be provided to the Court. The Court therefore restricts its facts to the settlement as it relates to the arbitration provision, which is visible in the redacted exhibit. 4 5 arbitration provisions contained within a written agreement “evidencing a transaction involving commerce,” 9 U.S.C. § 2, governs the Court’s interpretation and application of the Arbitration Provision. Under the FAA, such arbitration provisions “are valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Id. The FAA articulates a strong national policy in favor of arbitration and “establishes that, as a matter of federal law, any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration.” Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v.