Wirth et al v. PHC Las Cruces Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv01340 - Document 42 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] III. Relevant Law Congress has provided that, upon certification by the Attorney General or his designee, a civil action which involves defendants acting in the scope of their federal employment at the time of the alleged incident “shall be removed by the Attorney General to the United States District Court in the District where it is pending and the proceeding shall be deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of Title 28 of the United States Code.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c). The Westfall Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2), also provides: Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.2 2 See 28 C.F.R. §15.4 (2019) (delegating authority to make statutory certification to United States Attorney for district where civil action is brought that the federal employee was acting within the scope of his or her office or employment with the Federal government at the time the alleged incident arose). 4 28 U.S.C. §2679(d)(2) (emphasis added); see also 28 C.F.R. §15.4 (2019) (delegating authority to make statutory certification to United States Attorney for district where civil action is brought that the federal employee was acting within the scope of his or her office or employment with the Federal government at the time the alleged incident arose); Garcia v. Reed, 227 F. Supp 1183, 1187 (D.N.M. 2002) (noting substitution of parties under FTCA upon certification that a defendant employee was acting within the scope of his/her office or employment at the times pertinent to the allegations, and action removed to federal court).