Santa Fe Community College v. Ztark Broadband LLC, No. 1:2020cv01151 - Document 117 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] S.E.C. v. Thompson, 732 F.3d 1151, 1156-57 (10th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). 6 Case 1:20-cv-01151-SCY-KK Document 117 Filed 02/01/22 Page 7 of 20 DISCUSSION SFCC moves for summary judgment on counts II, IV, and V of Ztark’s counterclaim. The Court will address each in turn. 1. Count II Count II of Ztark’s counterclaim alleges breach of duty to participate in and cooperate with FCC lease approval applications. Doc. 38 at 10. Specifically, Ztark alleges that SFCC’s failure to cooperate in November 2020 with the FCC lease approval applications is a breach of Section 4(c) of the leases. Id. at 11. SFCC argues that this breach claim is barred by the 6-year New Mexico statute of limitations or the 4-year California statute of limitations.3 See NMSA § 37-1-3(A) (“Actions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years.”); CA Civ. Pro. § 337 (“Within four years an action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing . . . may be brought.”).